Privacy Policy

Who is covered by this policy?

Anybody providing personal data to Actually Education CIC. This policy applies to the CIC’s Directors, employees, partners and anyone working on behalf of Actually Education CIC when processing personal data.

What is covered by this policy?

Our approach to data protection, GDPR and privacy. 

This policy describes our procedures for following Information security in line with:

  • Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR)
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
  • Computer Misuse Act 1990
  • Human Rights Act 1998
  • Equality Act 2010
  • Malicious Communications Act 1988
  • Counter-Terrorism and Security Act 2015

Purpose

This policy explains how we, Actually Education CIC, use any personal information we collect about you.

Actually Education CIC is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Actually Education CIC

Named Contact: Joanne Feaster

Email address: [email protected]

Postal address: 1 The Mews, Little Brunswick Street, Huddersfield, HD1 5JL

ICO Registration No: ZB156407

Definitions

Controllers – controllers are the main decision-makers – they exercise overall control over the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Cookies – text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information

Special category data – special category data is personal data that needs more protection because it is sensitive. The UK GDPR defines special category data as: 

  • Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership.

  • Genetic data

  • Biometric data (where used for identification purposes)

  • Data concerning health; a person’s sex life, a person’s sexual orientation

There are more details and guidance from the ICO about special category data – https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/special-category-data/ 

 

The Policy

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information from you when you enquire about or engage us for our services. This information will relate to your name, e-mail address, telephone/mobile number, business or personal address, as is necessary for the provision of dealing with your enquiry and/or delivering our services.


We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete participant surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to the usage of our website may be collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We may use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect from you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Where special category data is required, we will obtain your explicit consent to collect and process this information. 

 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

 

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you. 

 

To deliver our services to you effectively, we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for outsourcing work, professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to provide a service for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data, we shall have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party, we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit, e.g. password protection.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crimes we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data should not be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data.

 

How can you access the information we hold about you?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below. 

 

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect by emailing [email protected] 

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services, which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

 

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email your request to [email protected] 

 

Cookies

We may use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit  https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to Actually Education CIC and this website, so when you link to other websites, you should read their privacy policies.

 

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

In the first instance, please email your complaint to [email protected] 

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

 

Changes to this policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we will place any updates on this web page to inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 26 August 2021.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at [email protected]

Source resources/additional reading

Data Protection Act 2018 (legislation.gov.uk)

https://ico.org.uk/ 


Version 1.0 August 2021

Scroll to Top